Roofing in Toms River, NJ
An independent look at what a replacement really costs ($11K–$21K), which weather loads drive wear here, and how the local permit process works — built from 1991-2020 climate records and New Jersey code requirements, with no contractor paying to appear.
Ocean County, New Jersey. Planning figures — not a quote.
What a roof costs in Toms River
A full tear-off and replacement in Toms River runs $11,100–$21,100 for architectural asphalt shingles on a 2,000–2,500 sq ft home. Such a footprint carries roughly 22–28 squares of actual roof surface once pitch and waste are counted, which puts the same job at about $440–$837 per square — the unit a contractor's estimate will be built in.
That midpoint lands within 6% of the $17,100 median across the 935 cities researched on this basis — Toms River is a middle-of-the-market asphalt roof.
| Material | Installed range | Service life | Best suited to |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Tab Shingles | $7,900 – $16,500 | 15–22 years | Budget-focused replacements on simple gable rooflines and rental properties. |
| Architectural Shingles | $11,100 – $21,100 | 24–32 years | Most common New Jersey choice for balanced durability, curb appeal, and resale value. |
| Impact-Resistant Class 4 | $13,700 – $25,000 | 30–40 years | Homes prioritizing storm resilience, stronger warranty positions, and insurer credits. |
| Corrugated Metal | $10,000 – $24,400 | 35–50 years | Detached structures, additions, and homeowners prioritizing low maintenance. |
| Standing Seam Metal | $20,000 – $43,500 | 45–70 years | Long-term ownership and stronger wind/uplift performance in exposed corridors. |
| Synthetic Slate | $25,300 – $55,300 | 40–60 years | Historic-style architecture needing premium appearance without natural slate weight. |
On what is and isn’t included
The $11,100–$21,100 band covers tear-off, underlayment, the new covering, disposal, and labor on a 2,000–2,500 sq ft footprint. It excludes deck replacement — on a Toms River roof at this price, budget a further $666–$2,532 if the sheathing is soft.
Installed cost divided by service life, using Toms River’s own figures. Corrugated Metal works out cheapest per year at about $405 — even though it is not the cheapest to buy. The bar shows best case to worst case; the dot is the midpoint. All of it assumes the roof reaches its rated life, which depends on the installation more than the product.
Each tick is one of the 935 cities researched on the same basis. Toms River sits at the 25th percentile.
What moves the number in Toms River
The $11,100–$21,100 band above assumes a straightforward roof. These are the items that move a Toms River quote off it, priced against that same range rather than a national percentage.
| Cost driver | Effect | Why it costs what it does |
|---|---|---|
| Steep pitch (7:12 and above) | +$1,771–$3,059 | Staging, slower coursing, and fall-protection time. On a $16,100 Toms River roof that is the largest single geometry premium. |
| Removing a second layer | +$999–$3,376 | Tear-off and disposal roughly double. Ask whether the $11,100–$21,100 quoted assumed one layer. |
| Sheathing replacement | +$666–$2,532 | The most common change order, priced per sheet once the deck is open. At $16,100 for the roof itself, an undisclosed sheet rate is where a Toms River quote quietly grows. |
| Two-story access | +$966–$1,610 | Longer material handling on every course, worth roughly $1,288 on this range. |
| Class 4 impact-resistant upgrade | +$2,600–$3,900 | Taken from the Toms River table above. Whether a carrier credit offsets that $2,600 depends on your own policy — price it, do not assume it. |
| Standing seam metal instead of asphalt | +$8,900–$22,400 | Roughly double the service life, so the comparison is $596 a year against $500 a year, not the sticker price. |
What the weather does to roofs in Toms River
Across the 1991-2020 climate normals, Toms River averages summer highs averaging 83°F, 49 in of precipitation a year, and 14 in of snow — the loads a replacement here is bought to survive.
The dominant stressor is high-intensity rainfall. Toms River’s 15 days a year of 1 in-plus rainfall sits in the 80th percentile among the 1,037 cities covered here. 15 days a year drop an inch or more, and 33 drop at least half an inch. Those are the days that overwhelm an undersized valley or gutter and push water sideways under the course above. Drainage capacity belongs in the Toms River scope conversation, not just shingle grade.
49 in of annual precipitation compounds it — in the 78th percentile among the same set. 49 in a year arriving across roughly 15 days of 1 in-plus rainfall means volume and intensity both. Water finds any lap detailed against the slope, so underlayment coverage, valley metal width, and pipe-boot type matter more in Toms River than in a market where the same total arrives gently.
Source: NOAA 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, nearest reporting station (25 mi from Toms River). Percentiles are measured against the 1,037 cities in this guide.
Permits and code in Toms River
Permits and code
Reroof permits in Toms River are issued by City of Toms River Construction Code Office, and permit plus inspection fees typically land in the $275–$650 band.
Confirm in writing that City of Toms River Construction Code Office is pulling the permit and that the fee is inside the quote — an unpermitted roof surfaces later, at a sale or a claim.
What matters at inspection here
Driven by Toms River’s measured climate
- Ice barrier depth at the eave. With 14 in of snow and 113 freezing days, the code minimum is measured from the exterior wall line rather than the fascia — on a deep overhang that means a second course.
- Valley and penetration detailing. 49 in a year across 15 heavy days finds every lap detailed against the slope. Name valley metal width and pipe-boot type in the scope.
- Install temperature. Toms River winter lows average 24°F, and asphalt will not seal below roughly 40°F. Ask when the crew plans to start and whether they hand-seal.
Where this guide covers in Toms River
Areas of Toms River covered by this guide:
- Silverton
- East Dover
- North Dover
- Holiday City
- Toms River Village
ZIP codes
Toms River spans Ocean County, and this guide covers the 5 ZIP codes carrying a Toms River mailing address.
- 8753
- 8754
- 8755
- 8756
- 8757
Closest cities in this guide
Straight-line distance from Toms River, nearest first.
Toms River roofing questions
How much does a new roof cost in Toms River, NJ?
Architectural asphalt shingles on a 2,000–2,500 sq ft home in Toms River run $11,100–$21,100 installed, or about $440–$837 per roofing square. Three-tab shingles start lower at $7,900 - $16,500. Premium assemblies reach $20,000 - $43,500. The midpoint is 6% below the median across the 935 cities researched on the same basis.
What wears out roofs fastest in Toms River?
High-intensity rainfall. Toms River records 15 days a year of 1 in-plus rainfall, which is the 80th percentile among the 1,037 cities covered here. 15 days a year drop an inch or more, and 33 drop at least half an inch. Those are the days that overwhelm an undersized valley or gutter and push water sideways under the course above. Drainage capacity belongs in the Toms River scope conversation, not just shingle grade.
Do I need a permit to replace a roof in Toms River?
Most full tear-offs require a permit and at least one inspection, handled by City of Toms River Construction Code Office. Budget $275–$650 for permit and inspection fees. Get it in writing that the permit is pulled and the fee sits inside the quote; in Toms River an unpermitted roof tends to surface at a sale or a claim, years later.
Does this guide cover areas near Toms River?
Yes — the closest are Brick Township (8 mi), Lakewood (10 mi), and Howell (15 mi), each researched separately. Comparing them is worth a minute: a contractor working out of Brick Township will quote Toms River too, and the two markets do not always price the same.
Compare three local quotes
The ranges on this page are for planning. The only way to know your number is a measured scope from a contractor who has been on the roof. We will pass your details to vetted local companies — no cost, no obligation.